LATE ANTIQUE & BYZANTINE STUDIES AT OXFORD

Lectures & Seminars

Lead seal
Lead seal of Andronikos Philokales  (11th
cent.), with the Virgin Blachernitissa
(by permission of the Ashmolean Museum)

Late Antique and Byzantine Studies Seminar

Convenor: Dr Mark Whittow

Tuesdays at 5 pm

***PLEASE NOTICE THE CHANGED DAY***
in the Ioannou Centre for Classical and Byzantine Studies

 

WEEK 1 (17 January)

Philipp von Rummel (German Archaeological Institute, Rome)

***OCLA Special Lecture*** The Fading Power of Images: Material culture and identity in late antiquity and the early middle ages


WEEK 2 (24 January)

Peter Frankopan (Worcester College)
***OCBR Special Lecture*** The First Crusade: The Call from the East

WEEK 3 ( 31 January)

Andrew Marsham (University of Edinburgh)

God’s Caliph Revisited: Authority in the Umayyad Caliphate

WEEK 4 (7 February)

Philipp Niewöhner (Institute of Archaeology)

Kirse Yanı. A House in Rural Caria and the Transformation of Residential Architecture in Late Late Antiquity

WEEK 5 (14 February)

Dimitri Korobeinikov (Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow)

Sultan and Emperor: means and ends of diplomatic rapprochement between Byzantium and the Seljuks (11th-14th centuries)

WEEK 6 (21 February)

Catherine Holmes (University College)

Political loyalties in the late medieval eastern Mediterranean

WEEK 7 (28 February)

Peter Sarris  (Trinity College, Cambridge)

The Economics of Salvation in Late Antiquity and Byzantium

WEEK 8 (6 March)

Federico Montinaro  (Centre de recherche d'histoire et civilisation de Byzance, Paris)

Business as usual? The seals of kommerkiarioi and the Dark Age of Byzantium


Late Antique and Byzantine Archaeology and Art Seminar
Water Networks:  seas, rivers, islands, aqueduct, ‘hagiasma’

 

Convenor: Dr Marlia Mango

THURSDAYS of Weeks 1-7, at 11.00am-12.30pm, New Seminar Room, St. John’s College

 

WEEK 1 (19 January)

Alkiviadis Ginalis (Merton)
Port hierarchy in central Greece:  the coastal structures of Skiathos, an important junction of Aegean trading routes

WEEK 2 (26 January)

Dr Philipp Niewöhner (Classics)
The hagiasma of St. Michael at Germia and its vicinity. Settlement continuity and discontinuity on the

central Anatolian high plateau

WEEK 3 (2 February)

Marlena Whiting (Lincoln)
 A river runs through it:  the role of the Euphrates, Tigris and Orontes in transport and communication in Late Antiquity

WEEK 4 (9 February)

Riley Snyder (Edinburgh)
The environment and the monumental: the impact of sourcing building materials for the construction of the water supply of Constantinople

WEEK 5 (16 February)

Professor Jim Crow (Edinburgh)
Byzantine Naxos:  How art can inform medieval landscape studies

WEEK 6 (23 February)

Natalija Ristovska (Exeter)
Byzantine crafted goods in the context of overseas artistic and commercial interchange:  the cases of inlaid brass doors in Italy and painted glass in Rus’ (10th-13th centuries)

WEEK 7 (1 March)

Dr Archie Dunn (Birmingham)
Rivers and wetlands in the economic calculations of the state, the city, the landowner and the farmer

Copyright © University of Oxford 2010